CLA-2-70:RR:NC:TA:351 F82578

Mr. Peter Starzomski
XL Distributors USA, Inc.
6732 W. Rascher Avenue
Chicago, IL 60656

RE: The tariff classification of narrow woven fiberglass tape from Poland

Dear Mr. Starzomski:

In your letter received February 2, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted a sample of fiberglass tape. You state that the tape is woven of fiberglass yarn. It is coated with a self adhesive material. The tape has the appearance of an open mesh. It is used in construction to tape the seams where edges of drywall meet. The sample measures 2 inches in width. This tape in imported in rolls. You stated in your letter that this tape will be imported in varying widths and lengths, but you gave no indication of what the widths would be. Please be advised that if the width would exceed 30 cm., it would affect the classification.

The applicable subheading for the drywall tape will be 7019.51.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for glass fibers and articles thereof, other woven fabrics, of a width not exceeding 30 cm., other. The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille Ferraro at 212-637-7086.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division